Legal notices

Presentation of the site.
According to Article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy (LCEN), users of the website are informed of the identity of the various partners in the site’s production and maintenance:
Owner: Orone Data Services (trademark of FEDASO France) – SAS – N°SIRET: 484 639 067 00038 – 52, boulevard de Sébastopol – F-75003 Paris
Designer: ZGR éditions
Publisher: Christophe Chasseing –
The publisher is a natural or a legal person.
Webmaster: Olivier Zanon –
Hosting company: OVH
Credits: the legal notices were generated and provided by SubDelirium Générateur de mentions légales
General terms and conditions of use of the site and services proposed.
By using the site you agree to the full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use hereinafter described. As these conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site are therefore invited to check them regularly.
This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, an interruption due to technical maintenance may be decided by Orone Data Services, which will then strive in advance to communicate to users the maintenance dates and times.
The site is updated regularly by Christophe Chasseing. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: however these notices still require users to check them as often as possible in order to become familiar with them.
Description of the services provided.
The site aims to provide information about all the company’s activities.
Orone Data Services strives to provide on the site information that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for updating omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings, whether these arise from the company’s own action or are due to third parties that provide it with this information.
All the information indicated on the site is provided for reference only and is likely to change. In addition, the information on the site is not exhaustive. It is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online.
Contractual limitations on the technical data.
The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website cannot be held responsible for material damage resulting from the use of the site. Moreover, the site user agrees to access the site by using recent equipment, free of viruses and with an updated and modern browser.
Intellectual property and counterfeits.
Orone Data Services is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the items available on the site, in particular the text, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, and software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of all or part of the site’s elements, by whatever means or process, is prohibited, except with prior written permission from: Orone Data Services.
Any unauthorised use of the site or of one of the elements that it contains will be considered as being a counterfeit and prosecuted in accordance with articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.
Limitations on liability.
Orone Data Services cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.
Orone Data Services cannot be held liable for any indirect damage (e.g. loss of market share or missing an opportunity) due to use of the site
Interactive spaces (the ability to ask questions in the contact area) are offered to users. Orone Data Services reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that would violate the law applicable in France, particularly the provisions on data protection. Where appropriate, Orone Data Services also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the case of messages of a racist, abusive, defamatory, or pornographic nature, whatever the media used (text, photography, etc.).
Management of personal data.
In France, personal data is notably protected by the law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the criminal code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.
When you use the site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links by the intermediary through which the user accessed the site, the user’s access provider, or the address of the user’s Internet Protocol (IP).
In any event, Orone Data Services collects personal information about the user only for the purpose of certain services offered by the site Users provide this information knowingly, in particular when they enter the information themselves. It is then specified to the user of the site whether or not they must provide this information.
In accordance with the provisions of the articles 38 and the following of the law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 that pertain to information technology, databases and civil liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify or challenge any personal data concerning them. To do so, a written and signed request should be sent, together with a copy of their identity document with the holder’s signature, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.
No personal information about the user of the site will be published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, given up or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the purchase of Orone Data Services and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to any purchaser, which in turn would be bound by the same obligation to retain and modify the data about the user of the site
The site is not registered with the CNIL (French data protection authority) because it does not collect personal information.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing the European Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.
Hypertext links and cookies.
The site includes a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of Orone Data Services. However, Orone Data Services is not able to check the content of the sites visited like this, and will therefore assume no liability for them.
Browsing the site is likely to lead to the installation of a cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not enable the user to be identified but which records information about how a computer browses a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate later browsing on the site, and is also intended to enable different visit measurements to be taken.
Refusing to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user may configure his computer as follows, in order to refuse the installation of cookies:
Under Internet Explorer: ‘Tools’ button (gear icon in upper-right corner) / ‘Internet Options’. Click on ‘Privacy ‘and select ‘Block All Cookies’. Click on OK.
In Firefox: top of the browser window, click on the Firefox  button, then select ‘Options’ tab. Click on ‘Privacy’ tab. Set the storage rules on the option: ‘Use custom settings for history’. Then uncheck ‘Accept cookies from sites ’.
In Safari: click on the menu icon (gear symbol) in the upper-right corner of the browser. Select ‘Preferences’. Click ‘Privacy’ tab and select content preferences. In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can block cookies.
In Chrome: click on menu icon in upper-right corner (three horizontal lines symbol). Select ‘Settings’. Click on ‘Show advanced settings’. In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on ‘Content settings’ button. Here you can block cookies.
Applicable law & assignment of jurisdiction.
Any dispute relating to the use of the site is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction shall be conferred on the competent courts of Paris.
The main laws concerned.
Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably as amended by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and civil liberties.
Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.
User: the web user, using the above-named site.
Personal information: “the information permitting, in any shape or form, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom they apply” (article 4 of the law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).